logo

Select Sidearea

Populate the sidearea with useful widgets. It’s simple to add images, categories, latest post, social media icon links, tag clouds, and more.
hello@youremail.com
+1234567890
 

GDPR

Join us in our brand new studio location in Vienna!

We, Purple Lamp Game Development GmbH, Schellinggasse 6/6, 1010 Vienna, e-mail: office@purplelamp.com, are „controller“ by the means of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you have any queries regarding how we process your personal data, please contact us via privacy@purplelamp.com. We respect the rights of data subjects to their personal data and treat them responsibly and with the utmost care.

We process received personal data in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act to fulfill contractual obligations pursuant to Art. 6(1), subparagraph 1(b) GDPR respectively to fulfill legal obligations 6(1), subparagraph 1(c) GDPR. Providing personal data is not mandatory however, it might be that the contract cannot be concluded if such data is not provided.

Personal data are deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purposes stated above – in particular after termination of our contractual relationship – as far as retention periods and deadlines set by the legislator or supervisory authorities are expired; such obligations to process (in particular: store) personal data may in particular arise from tax law and/or law of damages.

In accordance with the legal bases given, personal data may be passed on to the following categories of recipients: payment service providers (e.g. banks), social media platforms, analytical and marketing platforms to analyze and optimize games, host server providers, cloud providers, affiliated companies, legal advisors, tax consultants, auditors as well as authorities and courts.

In the course of our activities it might occur that we also receive personal data from third parties as payment service providers (e.g. banks), social media platforms, gaming platforms, host server providers, cloud providers or affiliated companies. These might be name, username, contact data (e.g. e-mail addresses, telephone numbers, countries of origin), payment details, invoice data and information which products have been bought. These personal data received from third parties are processed due to the same purposes and on the same legal basis as personal data directly received from data subjects (art. 2.).

Companies in the US to which we pass personal data are all performing within the scope of the EU-US privacy shield.

Information for data subjects:

Data subjects have the right to information, correction, deletion, limit processing, data transmissibility, object and lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority). For uncomplicated and swift handling, please contact us in case any issue relating to your personal data arises via privacy@purplelamp.com.